↗ 0%
382
New listings
This week
Get an instant offer, choose your close date, skip repairs.

Data from the last 28 days for the San Antonio metro.
↗ 0%
382
New listings
This week
↗ 1%
7,114
Homes on market
Currently active
↗ 150%
397
Homes delisted
This week
↗ 14%
259
Homes sold
This week
Last updated on October 5, 2026
Skip the work with a cash offer from Opendoor.
Cash Now, More Later
Cash
“To them it’s not about the sale, it’s about trying to help families move on. They treated me like I was their only client, and I had that one-on-one attention.”Read more about Charlisa Boyd
Charlisa Boyd
Sold to Opendoor in Raleigh, NC
“Opendoor’s offer came in right near our appraisal, but we never had to list the house or do showings. For the kind of value Opendoor gives you, it’s just a no-brainer.”Read more about Adam Leon
Adam Leon
Sold to Opendoor in Phoenix, AZ
Also looking to buy? Browse homes for sale in San Antonio.
Calculate your mortgage with our free calculator. Get an estimate of your monthly payments, interest, and amortization.
Mortgage CalculatorEstimate the cost of selling and the net proceeds you could earn from the sale in less than 30 seconds. No commitment.
Home Sale CalculatorGet a free estimate with our home value estimator, then come back to compare it against a no-obligation Opendoor offer.
Selling to Opendoor:
Traditional listing:
90-120 days, 5-6% commissions, prep costs, open-ended timeline, financing uncertainty.
Selling another Texas home, or just over the state line? Opendoor buys homes across the region:
Texas cities
- Amarillo
- Austin
- Cypress
- Dallas
- Denton
- El Paso
- Euless
- Frisco
- Garland
- Houston
- Humble
- Irving
- Katy
- Killeen
- Lubbock
- McAllen
- McKinney
- Mesquite
- Pasadena
- Plano
- Spring
- Waco
Nearby states
- Arkansas
- Oklahoma
Selling a home in San Antonio involves a straightforward process governed by Texas real estate law and handled through a licensed title company - no.
Texas requires a specific set of documents for a residential home sale. Gather these before listing or accepting an offer:
Required documents: Texas Seller's Disclosure Notice (TREC Form OP-H) - discloses known material defects and property conditions. Deed - your current deed showing ownership (warranty or special warranty deed used at closing). Survey - an existing survey is acceptable; buyer may request an updated one. Title commitment - ordered by the title company after contract execution. HOA resale certificate and governing documents - required if your home is in an HOA (certificate typically costs $200-$500 and takes 10+ days to obtain). Lead-based paint disclosure - required for homes built before 1978. Mortgage payoff statement - from your lender showing the exact amount owed.
For flood-prone areas of Bexar County, be prepared to disclose flood zone status. Some lenders require FEMA flood zone documentation at closing.
At San Antonio's current median sale price of $272,325, a traditional home sale costs roughly $22,000-$27,000 in total selling expenses - about 8-10% of the sale price.
Typical seller costs: Agent commissions: 5-6% ($13,600-$16,300). Title/escrow fees: $1,500-$2,500 (San Antonio title companies typically charge $1-1.5 per $1,000 of sale price plus flat fees). Prorated property taxes: Bexar County's average property tax rate is approximately 2.2%, so expect to prorate roughly $2,500-$3,000 depending on when you close. Seller concessions: 0-3% if buyer requests closing cost credits (common in San Antonio's current buyer-leaning market). Staging and pre-listing repairs: variable.
With San Antonio's current market - 65% of homes closing below asking and a 0.98 sale-to-list ratio - budget for concessions. Use our home sale calculator to estimate your actual net proceeds.
Net proceeds = sale price minus mortgage payoff minus closing costs minus commissions minus repairs and concessions.
Example at San Antonio's current median: Sale price $272,325. Mortgage payoff (assume $180,000 remaining): $180,000. Agent commissions at 5.5%: $14,978. Title/escrow: $2,200. Prorated Bexar County taxes: $2,800. Buyer concession: $5,000. Total deductions: $204,978. Estimated net proceeds: approximately $67,000. Every sale is different - the biggest variables are your payoff balance and whether you offer concessions. A cash offer eliminates appraisal risk and the financing contingency that causes about 15% of financed contracts to fall through.
For a personalized estimate, see our guide on how to maximize your sale proceeds.
Opendoor buys houses in San Antonio directly for cash, giving you a competitive offer within 24 hours without listing your home, hosting showings, or waiting out the market. With San Antonio homes averaging 69 days to go under contract - and then another 30-45 days to close - selling the traditional way means a four-plus month timeline. A cash sale can cut that down to as little as a few weeks.
Unlike local 'We Buy Houses' investor companies that typically offer 50-70% of a home's after-repair value, Opendoor aims to offer closer to market value. The offer is based on your home's current condition - if the assessment identifies repair items, they are itemized in the offer breakdown so you can see exactly what was adjusted and why.
San Antonio's military community also benefits from the flexibility: if you have PCS orders from Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Fort Sam Houston, or Randolph - a cash sale lets you choose your close date to align with your reporting date rather than waiting on a traditional buyer. Request a cash offer to see what your home could sell for today.
Selling for cash makes the most sense when speed and certainty matter more than squeezing out the last dollar. In San Antonio's current market, with rising inventory and buyers negotiating below asking, a traditional sale comes with real carrying costs - mortgage, insurance, taxes, and maintenance while you wait.
If you want to know what your home is worth today without committing to anything, get a no-obligation cash offer from Opendoor.
The Opendoor cash offer process removes the three biggest sources of stress in a traditional sale: finding a buyer, negotiating repairs, and waiting for financing to clear.
There are no open houses, no repair negotiations, and no financing contingencies. If you're relocating for a military assignment or a job change, you can plan your timeline with certainty from day one.
San Antonio's housing inventory has grown significantly over the past year - with over 7,200 active listings and 65% of homes closing below asking price, traditional listings are sitting longer and selling for less than sellers expect.
Opendoor buys San Antonio homes as-is. You don't need to repair the roof, replace the HVAC, or stage before selling. After closing, Opendoor handles all renovation work.
Every Opendoor offer includes a clear, itemized breakdown. If the home assessment finds something, it shows up as a line item with the specific amount - not a vague price reduction. You can review it, ask questions, and decide whether to proceed. There are no surprise deductions at closing.
San Antonio market at a glance (February 2026): Median sale price ~$272,325 | Home value YoY: -2.9% (Zillow) | Days to pending: ~69 | Sale-to-list ratio: 0.98 | Active listings: 7,251 | 65% of homes closed below asking | Market: buyer-leaning.
San Antonio's housing market has cooled from its 2021-2022 peak, shifting in favor of buyers. Zillow's home value index shows a -2.9% year-over-year decline as of February 2026, with the typical home valued at $247,132. Median sale prices (the actual prices homes transact at) have held somewhat steadier at around $272,325, though the sale-to-list ratio of 0.98 and the high share of below-asking closings confirm that buyers have real negotiating leverage. Homes take an average of 69 days to go under contract, nearly double the pace of the peak market in 2021.
Note: Redfin's data for the same period shows a median sale price of $260,000 with a +4.2% YoY gain - the discrepancy reflects different methodologies. Zillow's index accounts for all homes and can lag sale-based figures. Both sources confirm that the market is softer than two years ago and that sellers face more competition. Source: Zillow San Antonio home values, February 2026.
The tables below reflect closed home sales within San Antonio city limits, drawn from Opendoor's first-party MLS data. They are more granular than the broader metro-level market summary above, so the monthly sale counts and medians shown here can differ from metro-wide figures.
From Opendoor first-party MLS data for San Antonio, TX (through Jun 2026). Month-over-month (MoM) change is calculated on the median sale price.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | MoM change | Median days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 1615 | $311,000 | — | 83 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 1613 | $299,000 | -3.9% | 79 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 1513 | $295,500 | -1.2% | 86 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 1439 | $299,900 | +1.5% | 82 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 1433 | $285,000 | -5.0% | 83 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 1274 | $285,000 | 0.0% | 91 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 1568 | $296,450 | +4.0% | 98 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 1059 | $280,000 | -5.5% | 109 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 1278 | $284,282 | +1.5% | 110 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 1639 | $297,000 | +4.5% | 99 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 1601 | $290,000 | -2.4% | 81 | 99.2% |
| May 2026 | 1758 | $299,000 | +3.1% | 77 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 1609 | $310,000 | +3.7% | 77 | 99.2% |
Median days on market and sale price by San Antonio ZIP code, Opendoor MLS data (last 6 months, ZIP codes with 25+ closed sales), sorted fastest first.
| ZIP code | Median days on market | Median sale price | Homes sold (6 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78231 | 55 | $420,000 | 37 |
| 78248 | 56 | $550,000 | 93 |
| 78242 | 61 | $174,000 | 71 |
| 78232 | 63 | $380,000 | 177 |
| 78247 | 67 | $285,000 | 245 |
| 78230 | 68 | $350,000 | 171 |
| 78258 | 69 | $525,000 | 245 |
| 78249 | 70 | $305,000 | 189 |
| 78251 | 70 | $269,202 | 142 |
| 78259 | 71 | $395,000 | 137 |
| 78261 | 72 | $401,950 | 231 |
| 78240 | 74 | $285,000 | 181 |
New listings versus homes sold each month, Opendoor MLS data for San Antonio through Jun 2026. A sold-to-new ratio below 100% means inventory is building.
| Month | New listings | Homes sold | Sold-to-new ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 2,386 | 1615 | 68% |
| Jul 2025 | 2,656 | 1613 | 61% |
| Aug 2025 | 2,725 | 1513 | 56% |
| Sep 2025 | 2,207 | 1439 | 65% |
| Oct 2025 | 2,419 | 1433 | 59% |
| Nov 2025 | 1,688 | 1274 | 75% |
| Dec 2025 | 1,412 | 1568 | 111% |
| Jan 2026 | 2,149 | 1059 | 49% |
| Feb 2026 | 1,940 | 1278 | 66% |
| Mar 2026 | 2,695 | 1639 | 61% |
| Apr 2026 | 2,762 | 1601 | 58% |
| May 2026 | 2,762 | 1758 | 64% |
| Jun 2026 | 2,916 | 1609 | 55% |
San Antonio's economy is anchored by military and federal employment. Joint Base San Antonio - combining Lackland Air Force Base, Fort Sam Houston, and Randolph Air Force Base - is the largest military installation in the United States, employing over 250,000 military personnel, retirees, and civilians. Military rotations generate a consistent, year-round pipeline of home buyers and sellers that insulates the market from the volatility seen in purely civilian markets.
Beyond military, San Antonio's major employers include USAA (17,000+ employees), HEB (headquartered in SA), Valero Energy, Toyota manufacturing (3,800 workers plus 5,600 supplier jobs), and a growing healthcare sector anchored by University Health System and Baptist Health System. In 2025, San Antonio added 13,000 jobs at a 1.1% growth rate, with unemployment at 3.7%. British manufacturer JCB is opening a 720,000-square-foot facility in 2026 that will add 1,500 jobs over five years. Population grew 1.7% in 2024, slightly below the city's historical 2% average. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, San Antonio MSA.
San Antonio remains a fundamentally sound market - military demand is structural, not cyclical - but sellers in 2026 need to price realistically. With 7,200+ active listings and 65% of homes closing below asking, overpriced homes simply sit. Homes priced accurately for their condition and neighborhood are still selling, just more slowly than sellers expect. Budget for buyer concessions of 1-3%.
For sellers who need certainty - a specific close date, no repair negotiations, guaranteed proceeds - the traditional market's current uncertainty makes the case for a direct cash sale stronger than it was during the seller's market of 2021-2022. Military families with PCS orders, in particular, can't afford to have a sale fall through or close late.
Spring (March-May) is historically the strongest selling season in San Antonio, when buyer activity picks up and homes sell faster and closer to asking price. how long it takes to sell a house for what to expect at each stage.
In San Antonio's current market (early 2026), homes take an average of 69 days to go under contract per Zillow, plus another 30-45 days to close - meaning a total timeline of roughly 3.5 to 4 months from listing to closing. a cash offer from Opendoor can close in as little as a few weeks.
The fastest way to sell in San Antonio is to accept a cash offer from a direct buyer like Opendoor, which can close in 21-60+ days without listings, showings, or financing contingencies. how to sell your house fast for a step-by-step approach.
Yes. In Texas, you can sell a home in any condition - you're not legally required to make repairs before selling. However, you must disclose known material defects on the Texas Seller's Disclosure Notice (TREC Form OP-H). things to repair before selling to decide what's worth fixing vs. what to disclose and sell as-is.
At San Antonio's current median sale price of $272,325, total seller costs typically run $20,000-$27,000 (8-10%). The main components: Agent commissions 5-6% ($13,600-$16,300). home sale calculator to estimate your net proceeds, or see the full breakdown of hidden fees when selling a house.
Texas has no state income tax, so you will not owe Texas state tax on the proceeds from selling your home. At the federal level, you may owe capital gains tax depending on how long you've owned the home and your profit.
Texas requires sellers to complete the Seller's Disclosure Notice (TREC Form OP-H), which covers: known defects in the structure, foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and appliances; presence of hazardous materials (asbestos, lead paint, radon);.
No. Texas does not require a real estate attorney for a home sale.
If your San Antonio home is in an HOA, you are required to provide the buyer with the HOA resale certificate and governing documents (CC&Rs, bylaws, rules, financials).
It depends on the data source. Zillow's home value index shows a -2.9% year-over-year decline as of February 2026, with the typical home valued at $247,132. Redfin's sale price data for the same period shows a median sale price of $260,000, up +4.2% YoY. Zillow San Antonio home values, February 2026.
As of early 2026, the median sale price in San Antonio is approximately $272,325 (Zillow, January 2026), while the typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) is $247,132. Redfin data for the same period shows a median closed sale price of $260,000. Zillow San Antonio market data.
San Antonio is currently a buyer's market, which means sellers face more competition and buyers have more negotiating power than two years ago. That said, 'good time to sell' depends on your situation more than the market cycle. factors that influence home value to understand what's driving prices in your specific neighborhood.
You can sell without a listing agent (FSBO) or by accepting a direct cash offer from a buyer like Opendoor. how to sell your house without a realtor.
In San Antonio's current buyer's market, presentation matters more than it did a few years ago - buyers have options and aren't waiving inspections. Focus on: Deep cleaning and decluttering (inexpensive, high return). improvements that increase home value and how to prepare your house for sale.
In San Antonio, the biggest value drivers are: Location and school district (Alamo Heights ISD, Northside ISD, and North East ISD command premiums). factors that influence home value.
Yes - foundation issues are one of the most common and consequential inspection findings in San Antonio. The expansive clay soils of Bexar County are prone to swelling when wet and shrinking during drought, causing differential movement under slabs.
Parts of San Antonio - particularly near the San Antonio River, Salado Creek, Olmos Creek, and their tributaries - fall within FEMA-designated flood zones.
Yes, and military PCS moves are one of the most common reasons San Antonio homeowners sell quickly. The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) provides some protections, but it doesn't directly simplify selling a home - you still need a buyer.
A cash offer means the buyer does not need a mortgage to purchase your home. what a cash offer means in real estate.
Both Opendoor and local 'We Buy Houses' investors buy homes directly for cash, but there are key differences. how to sell for cash with Opendoor.