↗ 4%
57
New listings
This week
Get an instant offer, choose your close date, skip repairs.

Data from the last 28 days for the Reno metro.
↗ 4%
57
New listings
This week
↗ 2%
418
Homes on market
Currently active
↗ 0%
11
Homes delisted
This week
↘ 9%
43
Homes sold
This week
Last updated on October 5, 2026
Skip the work with a cash offer from Opendoor.
Cash Now, More Later
Cash
“To them it’s not about the sale, it’s about trying to help families move on. They treated me like I was their only client, and I had that one-on-one attention.”Read more about Charlisa Boyd
Charlisa Boyd
Sold to Opendoor in Raleigh, NC
“Opendoor’s offer came in right near our appraisal, but we never had to list the house or do showings. For the kind of value Opendoor gives you, it’s just a no-brainer.”Read more about Adam Leon
Adam Leon
Sold to Opendoor in Phoenix, AZ
Also looking to buy? Browse homes for sale in Reno Nv.
Calculate your mortgage with our free calculator. Get an estimate of your monthly payments, interest, and amortization.
Mortgage CalculatorEstimate the cost of selling and the net proceeds you could earn from the sale in less than 30 seconds. No commitment.
Home Sale CalculatorGet a free estimate with our home value estimator, then come back to compare it against a no-obligation Opendoor offer.
Selling to Opendoor:
Traditional listing:
Well-priced Reno homes typically go under contract in 20-35 days, driven by strong California in-migration demand and a $589K ZHVI with +5.17% YoY appreciation. After contract, a 30-45 day title and escrow period applies, bringing the full list-to-close timeline to approximately 50-80 days.
Selling another Nevada home, or just over the state line? Opendoor buys homes across the region:
Nevada cities
Nearby states
- Arizona
- Idaho
- Oregon
- Utah
Reno sellers need: the Nevada Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form (required under NRS 113.130), your deed, title documents (the title company orders the title search and handles the chain of title), a property survey if available, HOA governing documents and resale certificate if applicable, mortgage payoff statement, recent utility bills, and permits for any additions or renovations. Nevada's disclosure obligation under NRS 113.130 covers material defects in structural components, mechanical systems, environmental conditions, and any facts that could materially affect the property's value or the buyer's decision to purchase. The form must be delivered to the buyer before or at the time the purchase agreement is accepted.
Nevada has no state real estate transfer tax - one of approximately 14 states in the US without one. Washoe County also imposes no local transfer tax. Reno sellers pay $0 in transfer tax, keeping significantly more of the sale price compared to markets like California (0.4%+ seller transfer tax) or Pennsylvania (seller pays up to 2.5%). This is a meaningful advantage when selling a home at Reno's current price levels.
Total seller closing costs in Reno typically run 6-7% of sale price: agent commissions (5-6%), owner's title insurance and escrow fees (~$1,000-$1,800), recording fees with Washoe County (~$75-$150), property tax proration (Nevada taxes paid in arrears), and any negotiated repair credits or buyer concessions. At a $520,000 sale price, total seller costs run approximately $31,200-$36,400. Use Opendoor's home sale calculator to estimate your specific net proceeds.
Net proceeds are the amount you walk away with after every cost is subtracted. Here is the formula:
Net proceeds = sale price - mortgage payoff - closing costs - commissions - repairs/concessions
Using $520,000 as an example sale price: if you owe $280,000 on your mortgage, pay 5.5% agent commissions ($28,600), title insurance and escrow fees ($1,400), Washoe County recording fees ($100), property tax proration ($1,500), and miscellaneous closing costs ($500), your estimated net proceeds would be approximately $207,900. Nevada charges no transfer tax at the state or county level, making Reno one of the lower closing-cost markets in the West. Use our home sale calculator to run the numbers for your specific situation.
Reno has an active cash buyer market driven by tech-sector relocations, California migrants cashing out equity and buying in cash, estate sales, and investor activity in Midtown and the University District. Cash transactions are common across Washoe County, particularly in the $400K-$700K range where California equity buyers compete.
Opendoor provides a competitive, data-driven cash offer for Reno homes with a flexible 21-60+ day closing timeline. In an appreciating market with +5.17% YoY value growth, an Opendoor offer reflects current market data - not outdated comps, and not a lowball investor offer.
Selling a home in Reno involves Nevada-specific requirements including the NRS 113.130 Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form and a title company closing process - but two significant seller advantages: no state or county transfer tax and a consistently appreciating market. Opendoor simplifies it further - receive a cash offer, choose your closing date, and Opendoor coordinates the full title and closing process.
Opendoor makes selling your Reno home simple - no listings, no showings, and no buyer financing contingencies. Learn more about how a cash offer works.
Opendoor's service fee is competitive with traditional agent commissions. You avoid the cost of repairs, staging, showings, and months of market uncertainty. Opendoor works with a licensed Nevada title company to close your transaction and handle all closing documentation in Washoe County.
Reno stands out in early 2026 for consistent, sustained appreciation. The Zillow Home Value Index for Reno sits at $589,179 with +5.17% YoY growth - ranking it among the stronger performers in the western US.
The economic backbone is diversified and durable. Tesla's Gigafactory Nevada employs 12,000 workers in one of the most significant advanced manufacturing investments in US history. Switch's data center campus at the Tahoe Reno Industrial Center is drawing hyperscale tenants at scale.
For sellers who want certainty in a market where tech-sector buyers negotiate hard and California equity migrants drive up competition - or who face relocation from a corporate transfer, estate obligations, or a specific closing deadline - Opendoor's cash offer provides a defined outcome.
Reno's housing market is firmly in appreciation territory as of early 2026. The Zillow Home Value Index stands at $589,179 with +5.17% YoY appreciation, ranking Reno in the top 20% of US communities for real estate appreciation. Over the past decade, Reno home values have risen 120.97% - an average annual rate of 8.25% - one of the highest sustained appreciation rates of any US metro. The 10-year trend reflects the transformation from a gaming-economy city to a diversified tech-and-manufacturing hub.
Reno's price distribution reflects this transformation. Over 34% of homes are valued above $643,000, with 5.6% above $1.285 million. The top-appreciating neighborhoods over the past five years include Midtown, Smithridge South, Southside, Wells Avenue Neighborhood, and Rosewood Lakes - areas that have benefited from urban renewal, proximity to UNR, and demand from in-migrating tech workers. The broader market's appreciation momentum is supported by constrained inventory in a city where buildable land is limited by surrounding mountains and federal land.
The tables below reflect closed home sales within Reno city limits, drawn from Opendoor's first-party MLS data. They are more granular than the broader metro-level market summary above, so the monthly sale counts and medians shown here can differ from metro-wide figures.
From Opendoor first-party MLS data for Reno, NV (through Jun 2026). Month-over-month (MoM) change is calculated on the median sale price.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | MoM change | Median days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 384 | $571,000 | — | 57 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 383 | $555,000 | -2.8% | 56 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 324 | $555,250 | 0.0% | 61 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 341 | $539,900 | -2.8% | 64 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 346 | $562,895 | +4.3% | 72 | 98.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 268 | $550,500 | -2.2% | 68 | 98.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 329 | $566,000 | +2.8% | 75 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 246 | $522,500 | -7.7% | 81 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 268 | $572,500 | +9.6% | 81 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 348 | $575,000 | +0.4% | 69 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 397 | $621,012 | +8.0% | 62 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 395 | $630,000 | +1.4% | 49 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 393 | $608,000 | -3.5% | 54 | 99.2% |
Median days on market and sale price by Reno ZIP code, Opendoor MLS data (last 6 months, ZIP codes with 25+ closed sales), sorted fastest first.
| ZIP code | Median days on market | Median sale price | Homes sold (6 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 89503 | 50 | $499,000 | 166 |
| 89519 | 51 | $875,000 | 77 |
| 89502 | 55 | $467,500 | 164 |
| 89523 | 56 | $661,250 | 244 |
| 89506 | 60 | $459,950 | 326 |
| 89521 | 60 | $719,900 | 371 |
| 89508 | 61 | $487,000 | 128 |
| 89509 | 62 | $725,000 | 217 |
| 89512 | 63 | $350,000 | 101 |
| 89511 | 67 | $1,285,000 | 239 |
| 89501 | 112 | $500,000 | 25 |
New listings versus homes sold each month, Opendoor MLS data for Reno through Jun 2026. A sold-to-new ratio below 100% means inventory is building.
| Month | New listings | Homes sold | Sold-to-new ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 550 | 384 | 70% |
| Jul 2025 | 511 | 383 | 75% |
| Aug 2025 | 429 | 324 | 76% |
| Sep 2025 | 424 | 341 | 80% |
| Oct 2025 | 423 | 346 | 82% |
| Nov 2025 | 288 | 268 | 93% |
| Dec 2025 | 213 | 329 | 154% |
| Jan 2026 | 408 | 246 | 60% |
| Feb 2026 | 341 | 268 | 79% |
| Mar 2026 | 511 | 348 | 68% |
| Apr 2026 | 464 | 397 | 86% |
| May 2026 | 400 | 395 | 99% |
| Jun 2026 | 382 | 393 | 103% |
Reno's economy has been fundamentally restructured by large-scale tech and manufacturing investment. Tesla's Gigafactory Nevada - located at the Tahoe Reno Industrial Center (TRIC) east of Reno in Storey County - spans 5.4 million square feet and employs approximately 12,000 workers producing lithium-ion battery cells, EV drivetrain components, and Tesla Semis. Nevada secured the Gigafactory with over $1.2 billion in cumulative tax incentives, and the state estimates a $100 billion economic impact over 20 years. Switch is constructing what may become the world's largest data center campus at TRIC, attracting hyperscale cloud tenants to northern Nevada's abundant power and fiber infrastructure.
Apple, Google, and Amazon all operate data center and distribution facilities in the Reno-Sparks corridor, drawn by Nevada's no-corporate-income-tax environment and proximity to California markets. The healthcare sector is anchored by Renown Regional Medical Center (7,500 employees, the largest not-for-profit health network in the region) and St. Mary's Regional Medical Center. The University of Nevada, Reno employs 3,000+ and generates additional student-driven housing demand. The gaming and hospitality sector - Peppermill, Grand Sierra Resort, Atlantis, Eldorado, Silver Legacy - remains a major employer at roughly 3,000 each, providing additional housing demand from service-sector workers.
Reno's tech-driven economic transformation has created a buyer pool that is both deep and highly capable. Tesla and Switch employees, tech workers from California companies with Reno-area operations, and California equity migrants represent buyers who can transact quickly at high price points - often in cash. The Reno-Sparks MSA grew 15.3% between 2010 and 2020, and migration from California accelerated further in 2021-2024 as remote work enabled Bay Area and Los Angeles residents to relocate to Nevada's no-income-tax environment while retaining California salaries.
Nevada's no-transfer-tax law is a genuine financial advantage. Sellers in Reno pay $0 in transfer tax at the state or Washoe County level - a meaningful difference compared to California's 0.4%+ seller transfer taxes or Nevada neighbors like Utah. At $589K values, that alone saves $2,356 vs. a comparable California transaction. A direct cash sale to Opendoor eliminates agent commissions on top of that - providing maximum net proceeds and eliminating the showings, contingencies, and market timing risk of a traditional listing.
Spring (March-May) is Reno's strongest selling season - families target closing before the school year ends, and Reno's mountain-framed scenery and mild spring weather maximize curb appeal. Opendoor purchases Reno homes year-round with no seasonal adjustment. Learn more about the best time to sell a house.
In early 2026, well-priced Reno homes in the $400K-$650K range typically go under contract in 20-35 days on market, followed by 30-45 days to close through title and escrow - approximately 50-80 days from listing to keys in a traditional sale. With Opendoor, you receive a cash offer within 24 hours and can close in as little as 21 days or up to 60+ days on your schedule. Learn more about how long it takes to sell a house.
Price at current comparable closed sales from day one - Reno's tech-buyer demographic runs their own Zillow and Redfin analysis before making offers, and overpriced listings generate no-contact browsing rather than showings. See our complete guide on how to sell your house fast.
Nevada seller closing costs typically total 6-7% of sale price: agent commissions (5-6%), title insurance and escrow fees (~$1,000-$1,800), Washoe County recording fees (~$75-$150), and property tax proration (Nevada property taxes are paid in arrears, so. For a full breakdown, see our guide on how much it costs to sell a house.
Yes. FSBO (For Sale By Owner) is legal in Nevada. A licensed Nevada title company handles the closing - title search, document preparation, fund disbursement, and recording with Washoe County. Opendoor is a direct buyer - no listing agent required. The transaction closes through a licensed Nevada title company. See our guide on selling without a realtor.
Nevada sellers need: the Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form (NRS 113.130) covering all known material defects, your deed, title documents (the title company orders the title search), a property survey if available, HOA governing documents and resale. See our complete guide on how to sell your house.
Nevada has no state income tax and no real estate transfer tax - sellers pay $0 in transfer tax at the state or Washoe County level. For a full cost breakdown, see our guide on how much it costs to sell a house.
Nevada sellers are required under NRS 113.130 to complete and deliver a Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form to the buyer. Note: Nevada law does not require disclosure of deaths (natural causes, suicide, homicide) or crimes that occurred at the property. For the full Nevada disclosure framework, see our guide on how to sell your house.
Start with comparable closed sales from the past 90 days within your neighborhood and price bracket - not Zestimates or active listings, which reflect asking prices rather than transaction reality. See our guide on factors that influence home value.
In Reno's current market, a traditional listing takes 20-35 days to contract in the active $400K-$650K range, plus 30-45 days to close through title and escrow - approximately 50-80 days total. Opendoor's cash offer reflects current Reno market data - including the +5.17% YoY appreciation trend - with a transparent service fee. You skip buyer contingencies, appraisal risk, and the title/escrow wait. comparison guide.
For most sellers, early 2026 conditions in Reno are favorable. Home values are up 5.17% YoY and have appreciated 120.97% over the past decade - one of the strongest long-term appreciation records among US metros. Opendoor's cash offer provides a defined outcome - you know your net proceeds from day one without waiting to see where buyer negotiation and inspection contingencies land. Learn more about the best time to sell a house.
Reno home values are driven by five key factors. Employment proximity - homes near the Tesla Gigafactory corridor in Storey County, the UNR campus area, and the Renown Medical District command buyer premiums from workers who want short commutes. See our full guide on factors that influence home value.